First Cavalry Division

Distinguished Service Cross

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Recipients

 

146 soldiers from the 1st Cavalry Division have been currently identified as recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross while serving during the Viet Nam War.

 

(* Citation given posthumously)

Last

First

Rank

Unit

Company

Date

Alvarado* Leonard L SP4 2/12 D 12 Aug 69
Bahl* Walter T SP4 2/7 D 3 Dec 68
Bieri Leon D Maj 1/12 HQ 17 Dec 66
Bouchard Thomas D Pfc 1/8 HHC 7 Dec 67
Boyd Charles N PltSgt 1/? A 15 Feb 68 
Branham Steven R SP4 1/5 C 29 Nov 69 
Brenner* Kenneth J PFC 2/5 A 29 Mar 69 
Burns* Darrell E Sgt 5/7 B 22 Jun 70
Burrow George D Maj 1/9 B 9 Dec 67
Byrd* Guy A PltSgt 2/7 C 5 Apr 67
Campbell Darrell W SP4 1/5 A 13 Feb 68
Canavan* Martin J Jr SSgt 2/5 A 29 Mar 69
Carmichael Patrick S SP4 227th B 11 Mar 69
Carroll* Robert H Capt 2/5 B 12 May 68 
Chervony* 1 Eddie E Sgt A1/77 A 5 May 68 
Clayton Jerry D PFC 2/7 D 23 Mar 68
Clemmons William A MSgt 2/5 D 14 Jun 71 
Cobb* Hubbard D PltSgt 2/5 A 14 Jan 68
Collier* Noah C PFC 1/8 A 26 Oct 66
Comer Billy R SP4 2/5 D 22 Jun 70
Crain Carroll V SFC A2/19 B 27 Dec 66
Crews Gary E PFC 2/12 C 29 Jul 68 
Darnell John E Jr SSgt 2/12 C 2 Jan 68
Davis Mitchell PFC 2/8 HHC 6 Mar 70
Deleo Joseph D SP4 5/7 C 21 Jul 68
Dentinger David D SP4 2/12 A 21 Feb 68
Dobrinska* Thomas L 2Lt 2/12 B 9 Feb 68
Douglas* Clark R SP4 1/5 C 11 Nov 69
Dunsmore* Leo P PFC 5/7 A 12 Feb 68
Duran Jesus S SP4 2/5 E 10 Apr 69
Durand Dennis C SP4 227th A 25 May 71
Eutsler* John W PFC 1/8 B 31 Jan 69
Evans* Donald P PFC 5/7 D 20 Nov 68
Evans* Jerry D SP4 5/7 A 23 Feb 68
Ewing* Jerry L Pvt 1/8 E 21 Mar 69 
Fontaine* Michael A SP4 2/7 C 10 Jan 69
Fuller Sherman G Sgt 1/12 A 17 Dec 66
Gaskin Gordon W SP4 2/12 HHC 3 Jan 68
Glines* Allen B PFC 5/7 A 3 Jan 68
Godlewski Larry E SP4 2/7 D 6 Nov 68 
Gorton* Gary B Sgt 2/5 B 17 Feb 66
Greene Stanley E SP4 1/9 C 12 Oct 67 
Gregory* Bob L LtCol 2/12 HHC 2 Jan 68
Haley* Patrick L Capt 1/9 A 2 Oct 66
Hall Sequoyah Sgt 2/12 B 21 Apr 70
Hamilton George E PFC 1/7 A 8 Aug 66
Hammer Martin J   1Lt 2/7 A 6 May 66
Harris* Roy C Jr PltSgt 2/7 - 19 Sep 67
Harrison* Paul J SP4 1/12 C 21 May 66
Harvey Thomas H Maj 1/9 B 16 Apr 67 
Hattersley Roger K PFC 1/12 D 17 Dec 66
Haynie Harris R SP4 1/9 B 27 May 67
Helvey Robert L Capt 2/12 A 7 Jan 68 
Hennessy* Daniel A 1Lt 1/8 B 28 Dec 66
Hepp Ferdinand 1Lt 1/5 C 21 Oct 66
Hightower Thomas K Capt 2/12 A 14 Feb 67
Hill* Richard G SSgt 1/7 E 9 Dec 69
Hitti John L Capt 5/7 B 1 Nov 66
Hughes George W 1Lt 1/7 D 5 May 66
Hunt Tom C SP4 1/8 HHC 12 Jul 70
Jackson Warren G  CW2 215 Cbt Med Co 28 Jun 71
Jenkins Wilbur G Jr LtCol 1/8 HHC 24 Sep 67
Kaneshiro* Edward N SSgt 1/9 C 1 Dec 65
Kauhaihao* John K 1Lt 2/8 B 5 Sep 69
Kennedy* Alton R PFC 1/12 HHC 17 Dec 66
Kerns Raymond A WO1 1/9 A 19 Sep 67
Kiger* Dennis D SSgt E8 B 7 May 70
Krupinski* Raymond J 1Lt 1/12 B 30 Apr 69
Kyles Bobby W SP4 2/7 A 27 Feb 69
Lasater* Luther M Capt 9th Cav F 13 Feb 72
Lewis John J 1Lt 2/12 B 3 Feb 68
Loncon* Larry J SP4 1/8 HHC 27 Apr 70
Lose Charles R SP5 1/7 B 14 Nov 65
Lutchendorf Thomas E 1Lt 2/7 D 9 Dec 67
Mace James E Capt 2/5 A 2 Dec 68 
Manglona Martin A SSgt 1/12 A 23 Feb 69
Martin Roy D Capt 1/8 B 21 May 66
Maynard* Thomas H Pfc 2/8 C 6 Nov 65
McCaffrey Barry R Capt 2/7 B 9 Mar 69
McCrary* Douglas M 1Lt 5/7 C 16 Feb 67
McQuiston Hugh J Jr PltSgt 1/8 A 2 Jul 67
Meara* William D Capt 2/7 B 2 Nov 68
Moore* Charles T PFC 2/5 D 5 Jan 70
Moore Harold G Jr LtCol 1/7 HHC 14 Nov 65
Mordue Norman A 1Lt 1/12 C 31 May 67
Murphy Robert C Capt 2/5 C 6 Feb 66
Neely* Dan L PFC 2/7 B 1 Mar 68
Nelson Charles E SFC 1/5 A 10 Jan 69
Nelson* William D SP4 2/7 D 6 Nov 68
O'Connor Oscar L Capt 2/7 D 4 Nov 67
O'Kusky* Henry J Jr 2Lt 5/7 A 1 Jul 68
Oquendo* Fruto J SP4 2/8 C 6 May 69
Orsini Donald A Capt 1/12 D 15 Dec 67
Ortiz Raymond SP4 1/8 A 3 Nov 65 
Pagan-Lozada* Wilfredo SFC 2/5 D 9 Feb 67
Peda* Robert C 1Lt 1/9 A 7 Apr 68
Phifer William SP4 5/7 A 23 Feb 68
Pickard* Alfred PFC 1/8 B 2 Dec 69
Piper John D 1Lt A2/19 B 27 Dec 66
Polusney* James F SP5 2/7 HHC 17 Nov 69
Poole* Thomas D PFC 5/7 A 12Feb 68
Poutrain Jean D PFC 2/5 HHC 9 Feb 67 
Quinn* Richard F SP4 1/8 HHC 12 Jul 70
Ramirez* Lorenzo Jr PFC 1/5 D 28 Jun 68
Reyes* Thomas G SSgt 1/7 A 9 Nov 67
Rider Archie A Maj 1/9 A 3 Dec 67
Riley Ronald J 1Lt 1/5 D 16 Feb 67
Ring George M 2Lt 2/12 C 7 Jun 68
Rock Paul J SP4 1/12 B 26 Oct 67
Rose* Onsby R SP4 1/5 D 18 May 66
Ross Edgar A PltSgt 1/8 D 30 Mar 69
Rowland John R 2Lt 2/5 D 22 Jun 70
Savage Clyde E Sgt 1/7 B 14 Nov 65
Schlottman James 1Lt 1/9 A 2 Oct 66
See* Otto W PltSgt 1/9 A 11 Mar 66
Sellers Richard D WO1 1/9 E 5 Jan71
Shaffer* Earl T 1Sgt 5/7 A 9 Dec 68
Siders* Marvin I Capt 2/7 D 6 Nov 68
Simons James P 1Lt 1/9 A 17 Dec 66
Snoddy Harold M Sgt 2/12 D 12 May 69
Speer* Richard M 1Lt 2/12 D 22 Apr 70
Steeley Noble L SP4 1/9 A 20 Aug 68
Stephens Rufus 1Lt 2/5 B 17 Feb 66
Stevenson Robert D LtCol 2/5 HQ 11 Mar 67
Stoflet* Michael H PFC 5/7 A 1 Nov 66
Stone* James M 1Lt 2/12 C 7 Jan 68
Street* Brent A SP4 2/8 E 1 Apr 70
Swann* Johnnie D SP4 2/8 B 5 Sep 69
Swanson* Jon E Capt 1/9 B 26 Feb 71
Sweet Richard S LtCol 2/12 HHC 3 Feb 68
Tackaberry Thomas H LtCol 2/8 HHC 19 Sep 66
Taylor Ronald S 1Lt 2/12 C 7 Jan 68 
Taylor* William E Capt 2/5 B 14 Aug 66
Tierney* Brian E SP4 1/12 D 21 May 68
Tillquist* (1) Robert A SP4 2/12 B 4 Nov 65
Tolson John J III MajGen HQ

 -

14 Feb 68
Tusi Ronald L CW2 A79 F 15 Apr 72
Vinassa* (1) Michael G SP4 1/8 C 21 May 66
Waite Raymond  Sgt 229th D 8 Apr 72
Waller* Casey O SP4 2/8 E 1 Apr 70
Watts Albert R PltSgt 2/12 D 23 Sep 66
Waycaster* Richard L SP4 2/8 A 19 Feb 69
Whitehead John B II Capt 229th  D 8 Apr 72
Wideman* Elvin J SSgt 5/7 A 19 Nov 66
Wright Larry D SP5 1/9 A 2 Oct 66
Wymer Merrill F Jr Capt 2/12 HHC 21 Aug 67
Zerr* Kent M SP4 1/9 B 6 Mar 70

The above list was provided by Bruce Swander, who is a member of a team of researchers who came across the list while doing research on the 9th Infantry Division.   

The original list had been compiled by Albert Gleim, who is now deceased.  This team of researchers are now continuing Albert Gleim's efforts in providing a complete listing of recipients of the Army's Distinguished Service Cross while serving during the Vietnam War. 

Charlie Bader provided some of the DSC citations that his research group for 12th Cavalry Regiment Association had obtained from the National Archives.

If you know of any soldier who has been omitted, please notify me at dennison@1stcavmedic.com .

 

 

(Featuring 60's music and AFVN snippets)

 

1st Cav Medic Home Page

 

Renal-Cancer, IndexSite Map, Vietnam Wall, 1st Cav Medics, MIA/POW, CMB, Author's Tour, Glossary, Experiences, Soldier's Own Obituary, June 2, 1969, Events, December 2, 1969, Photos, Agent Orange, Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Medics History, Statistics, Draft, Tillquist, Tabasco's C-Ration Cookbook, Student Surveys & Questions, Request for Help, Vietnam Patches, Remembrance, Links, Webrings, Jane Fonda, Simpler Version of Tet 68

All content on this website is intended solely for educational purposes and as a means to honor Veterans and their families

Copyright 1998 - 2007  John D. Dennison